Height: 5' 9" • Hair: Light Brown • Eyes: Green

Vocal Range: High Baritone F2 - A4

Non - Union

 

NOEL-First National Tour

 

Cinderella

The Drowsy Chaperone

If/Then

A Year With Frog and Toad

Chess

Little Shop of Horrors

Bright Star

Grand and Glorious (NW)

How I Became a Pirate

The Fantastic Mr. Fox

Chicago: Concert Performance

Big River

Leap of Faith

 

 

Silent Sky

Ros. and Guil. are Dead

Christmas Carol

Much Ado About Nothing

Shitfaced Shakespeare: Midsummer

Treasure Island

Witness for the Prosecution

The Curious Savage

The Taming of the Shrew

The Reluctant Dragon

Wit

Flanagan's Wake

Wait Until Dark

 

 

Sanctified (Feature) - U

Road to Damascus (Feature)

Weight (Short)

Are you Sarah? (Short)

King Park (Short)

Asch Effect (Short)

 National Tour

 

Napoleon, Edgar US/Replacement

 Musical Theatre

 

Ensemble

George

Lucas

Toad

Anatoly Sergievsky

Audrey II

Daryl

Matt (Lead)

Swill

Farmer Bean

Amos Hart

Lafe/Ensemble

Ensemble

Plays

  

Peter Shaw

Rosencrantz

Fezziwig Dancer/Caroler Quartet

Borachio/Benedict US

Demetrius/Puck

Dr. Livesay

Inspector Hearne

Samuel Savage

Grumio

Squire

Ensemble

Mikey

Sam Hendrix

 Film

 

Emmett(Lead)

Saul (Lead)

Jake (Lead)

Mike (Lead)

Adam Rozzer (Lead)

IT Guy (Supporting)

 

  

VenuWorks Theatricals

 

  

The Childrens Theatre Co. • Minneapolis, MN

Artistry • Bloomington, MN

Lyric Arts • Anoka, MN

Bethel Summer Theatre • Minneapolis, MN

Chameleon Theatre Circle • St. Paul, MN

Chameleon Theatre Circle • St. Paul, MN

Lyric Arts • Anoka, MN

Theatre Elision • Minneapolis, MN

The Old Log Theatre • Excelsior, MN

Side Kick Theatre • Bloomington, MN

Chameleon Theatre Circle • St. Paul, MN

Maples Repertory Theatre • Macon, MO

Minneapolis Musical Theatre • Minneapolis, MN

 

 

Theatre Pro Rata • Minneapolis, MN

Fearless Comedy Company • Minneapolis, MN

The Guthrie Theatre • Minneapolis, MN

Cromulent Shakespeare • Minneapolis, MN

Magnificent Bastard Prod. • Boston, MA

Side Kick Theatre • Bloomington, MN

Chameleon Theatre Circle • St. Paul, MN

Maples Repertory Theatre • Macon, MO

Univ. of WI - Stevens Point

The Old Log Theatre • Excelsior, MN

Artistry • Bloomington, MN

Actors Theatre of MN • St. Paul, MN

Chameleon Theatre Circle • St. Paul, MN

 

 

D&N Cinematics

Know Idea Productions

Hanesack Productions

Special Menu Productions

Augsburg Student Film

MCTC Film Productions

 

(C) Current Production • (U) Upcoming Production • (NW) New Work

Education and Training

BA Drama - University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point

  • Master Class: Colin Mochrie & Brad Sherwood (Improv.), Brenda Bufalino (Tap)

  • Acting: Tyler Marchant, Steve Trovillion Smith  Meisner, Stanislavski, Shakespeare, Checkhov

  • Vocal Instruction: Tim Howard, Roger Nelson, Michael Skyles

  • Movement: Jared Hanlin, Matthew Crider • View Points, Suzuki, Clowning, Michael Chekhov, Stage Combat

  • Speech: Jared Hanlin, Matthew Crider • Dialects (See Special Skills), IPA

  • Dance: Jeannie Hill, Pamela Ludtke • Jazz, Musical Theatre, Ballet, Advanced Tap, Modern

Twin Cities Actor Training • Meisner • Rich Remedios 

Skills/Awards

Experienced Tap Dancer • Plays Drums/Percussion (12 Yrs) • Dialects (RP, Irish, Southern, Russian, New York, French) • 

Juggles (Balls, Clubs) • Fantastic Gollum Impression • Proficient Improvisor/Singing & Shakespearean Improv • 

Barbershop Quartet (6 Yrs) • Basic Acrobalance • Beatboxing

© 2019 by Carl Swanson. All Rights Reserved.